Nos. 81-2149, 81-2150.
[…] Appeals from the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas.
Before BROWN, RANDALL and TATE, Circuit Judges.
Appellants David W. Echols and George Haviland were each convicted in a jury trial of willfully and knowingly supplying a false and fraudulent statement in a withholding exemption certificate in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7205. Echols and Haviland had each filed a W-4 Form with his employer, Brown Root, claiming that he was exempt from any withholding of wages for income tax purposes. The form executed by each Appellant certified the following:
26 U.S.C. § 7205 provided, at the time, as follows:
Any individual required to supply information to his employer under section 3402 who willfully supplies false or fraudulent information, or who willfully fails to supply information thereunder which would require an increase in the tax to be withheld under section 3402, shall, in lieu of any other penalty provided by law (except the penalty provided by section 6682), upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $500, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
It has since been amended to increase the maximum allowable fine to $1,000. Pub.L. 97-34, Title VII, § 721(b), 95 Stat. 341 (1981).
26 U.S.C. § 3402 provides: