United States v. Echevarria
[…] The government maintains that the vessel did not come to rest, and the alleged crimes did not occur, on Bahamian territory. (ECF No. 25, 2-3).

II. Analysis

Three statutes are central Defendant's Motion and this Court's jurisdiction. The first is 18 U.S.C. § 1112, which Defendant is accused of violating. Specifically, the government alleges Defendant committed involuntary manslaughter within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, in violation of § 1112.

Section 1112 states that involuntary manslaughter occurs with the “commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.” 18 U.S.C. § 1112 (a). (emphasis added). As noted, the government intends to prove that Defendant dangerously and recklessly operated his vessel in a manner that caused the death of his passengers.