United States v. Echevarria
[…] Id.; (see also ECF No. 3).

Notably, the phrase “and out of the jurisdiction of any particular State” references a state of the United States. United States v. Flores, 289 U.S. 137, 146 (1933) (citing Wynne v. United States, 217 U.S. 234 (1910). The parties agree that the deaths of Perez and Alvarez occurred beyond the jurisdiction of any U.S. state.

In his Motion, Defendant contends that the alleged crimes did not occur within the “admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States”. Defendant relies upon a third statute to make his argument, 18 U.S.C. §3236. It provides:

In all cases of murder or manslaughter, the offense shall be deemed to have been committed at the place where the injury was inflicted, or the poison administered or other means employed which caused the death, without regard to the place where the death occurs.
18 U.S.C. § 3236 (emphasis added). Defendant maintains that the injury to Perez and Alvarez was inflicted on Turtle Rocks, where it rose above the water, when his vessel ran up onto the rocks and his passengers were ejected from the vessel and injured there.