03 Cr. 562 (RWS)
[…] Eberhard's motion for a recommendation to be placed in a Residential Re-Entry Center was therefore denied.
By motion dated February 14, 2012, Eberhard now seeks to modify his restitution order again by eliminating the accrual and payment of interest from his restitution obligation. Defendant's Motion for Modification of the Restitution Order is Denied
Section 3612 requires that a defendant "shall pay interest on any fine or restitution of more than $2,500," not paid in full within fifteen days of the judgment. 18 U.S.C. § 3612 (f) (1)-(2). Section 3612(f)(3) provides that a district court may waive or modify the interest due if it "determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest." 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(3). Congress also empowered the Attorney General to waive all or part of the interest or penalty if it determined that "reasonable efforts to collect the interest or penalty are not likely to be effective." 18 U.S.C. § 3612(h).