denying defendant's request for records in part because defendant failed to specify how the requested documents would assist him in proving his actual innocence
[…] Pending before this court is defendant's Petition for Documents Without Prepayment (Doc. 95) and Letter to the Clerk Requesting Discovery Pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act (Doc. 96). For the reasons set out below, this court denies defendant's motion without prejudice.
Defendant requests the following documents for "appeal": (1) "[a]ny and all discovery material relating to the case"; (2) "[t]he police report, and proffer statements;" and (3) "[s]entencing transcript." (Doc. 95 at 3.) Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), defendant is entitled to a free copy of a hearing transcript if "the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal." See also United States v. Cline, Nos. 04-3400-SAC, 00-40024-03-SAC, 2007 WL 2071762, at *2 (D. Kan. July 18, 2007) (quoting Brown v. New Mex. Dist. Court Clerks, 141 F.3d 1184, 1998 WL 123064, at *3 n.1 (10th Cir. Mar 19, 1998)) (citing United States v. MacCollom, 426 U.S. 317 (1976)).