UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. TODD A. DYER, Defendant.
[…] Newkirk, 422 U.S. 395, 401 (1975)). There is no lawsuit before the court asking the court to resolve the question of who owns the stock warrants. The government did not file this case for the purpose of asking the court to decide who owns the stock warrants. No other party has filed a lawsuit asking the court to determine who owns the stock warrants.
The sole question this court must decide in determining whether to issue the protective order is whether “there are reasonable grounds to believe that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a Federal criminal case exists.” 18 U.S.C. §1514. “Harassment” is “a course of conduct directed at a specific person that-(A) causes substantial emotional distress in such person; and (B) serves no legitimate purpose.” 18 U.S.C. §1514(c)(1); United States v. Lewis, 411 F.3d 838, 843 (7th Cir. 2005)).