No. 3:09-CR-00080-JO
[…] Dixon, 805 F.3d at 1198. "Only divisible statutes are subject to the modified categorical approach. '[D]ivisibility hinges on whether the jury must unanimously agree on the fact critical to the federal statute,' Such critical facts are 'elements,' which are the 'things the prosecution must prove to sustain a conviction.'" Sandoval at *8.
Oregon's Robbery I ORS 164.415(1)(b) provides:
(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 [robbery in the third degree] and the person
(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon;
(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or
(c) Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person.
The government and Durr agree the statute in this case is divisible. We turn to the modified categorical approach to determine whether Durr's conviction qualifies as a "crime of violence."