CRIMINAL 22-275 (CKK)
[…] The Fifth Circuit ultimately found that Gonzalez had “little applicability” for the specific issue before that court, which was whether an agency investigation constituted an “official proceeding.” Ramos, 537 F.3d at 463 n.17. The Court will address this issue in the context of the instant case later.
Next, Defendant argues that an FBI investigation does not constitute an official proceeding. Def.'s Brief at 3-4. The Government argues that it does. Gov.'s Resp. at 2. The term “official proceeding” in Section 1512 is defined in Section 1515 to include “a proceeding before a Federal Government agency which is authorized by law..” 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1)(C). Courts in this district have routinely held that an FBI investigation does not constitute “a proceeding before a Federal Government agency which is authorized by law.” United States v. Sandlin, No. 21-cr-88-DLF, 2021 WL 5865006, at *3 (D.D.C. Dec. 10, 2021) (“[N]either FBI investigations. nor internal agency investigations. qualify as ‘official proceedings.' They are not formal hearings conducted before official bodies.”) (citations omitted); United States v.