CRIMINAL 22-275 (CKK)
[…] Puma, No. 21-cr-454 (PLF), 2022 WL 823079, at *6 (D.D.C. Mar. 19, 2022) (“[A] number of decisions have construed the phrase ‘a proceeding before a Federal Government agency which is authorized by law' in Section 1515(a)(1)(C) to refer to something more than law enforcement investigative activities..”). Accordingly, the Court agrees with Defendant that an FBI investigation is not an “official proceeding” for the purposes of the venue provision, However, Section 1515 also defines an “official proceeding” to include “a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States magistrate judge, a bankruptcy judge, a judge of the United States Tax Court, a special trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, or a Federal grand jury..” 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1)(A).