United States v. Dunnigan
[…] I. Speedy Trial Act Claims.

The Speedy Trial Act of 1974, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161-3174, generally requires a defendant's trial to begin within 70 days of the defendant's first appearance before a judicial officer or the filing of an indictment, whichever occurs later. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1); see also United States v. Oberoi, 295 F. Supp. 2d 286, 289 (W.D.N.Y. 2003), aff'd 547 F.3d 436 (2d Cir. 2008). If the defendant is not brought to trial before the 70-day clock runs out, the indictment "shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). The defendant bears the burden of proving a violation of the Act on such a motion. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162 (a)(2) (providing that "[t]he defendant shall have the burden of proof of supporting such motion . . ."); see also United States v. Adams, 448 F.3d 492, 503 (2d Cir. 2006).

The Act excludes certain periods of delay from the 70-day clock as a matter of law, and they do not count against the Act's 70-day time-to-trial clock. See e.g. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(A)-(H).