United States v. Dunkley
[…] ________________________

UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

PAUL J. FISHMAN

United States Attorney

JORDAN ANGER

Assistant U.S. Attorney

(FLU:KJ)

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff,

v.

DALTON DUNKLEY, Defendant.

HON. NICHOLAS H.

POLITAN


Criminal No. 94-654


PETITION FOR REMISSION

OF FINE

The United States hereby petitions this Court for remission of $7,738.49 still due on the fine imposed upon defendant on July 13, 1995. This request is made in accordance with Title 18, United States Code, Section 3573 which provides in pertinent part:

Upon petition of the government showing that reasonable efforts to collect a fine or assessment are not likely to be effective, the court may, in the interest of justice—
(1) remit all or part of the unpaid portion of the fine or special assessment, including interest and penalties;
18 U.S.C. § 3573, as amended.

This request of the United States is based upon the following:

1. The fine has been imposed for a period of 17 years; to date payments in the amount of $25.00 have been made toward this fine.