United States v. Dumas
[…] The email and the affidavit are attached as Exhibit 1 to the instant Memorandum Order. The email provides:

Attention All:
Attached to this email is the affidavit that was used to excuse my husband's absence at the ceremony. This document was filled out truthfully by my husband; this document is notarized properly; we did not use any gimmicks or fraudulent behavior to get married.
The Court's review of the pertinent Texas statute reveals that the affidavit excuses Dumas from being present at the time Moreland applied for the marriage license. See TX Family Code § 2.007. The affidavit does not excuse his absence at the ceremony. The Texas civil law marriage is invalid.

Section 2.007(8) provides that the affidavit must include "the appointment of any adult, other than the other applicant, to act as proxy for the purpose of participating in the ceremony, if the absent applicant is:

(A) a member of the armed forces of the United States stationed in another country in support of combat or another military operation; and

(b) unable to attend the ceremony.

The Court must now consider the validity of the Islamic Marriage Contract.