Case No.: 5:03-cr-29/MCR/MJF Case No.: 5:16-cv-95/MCR/MJF
[…] See Mays v. United States, 817 F. 3d 728, 732 (11th Cir. 2016). Because Davis invalidated the residual clause, the conviction is lawful only if kidnapping qualifies as a crime of violence under the elements clause.
The Eleventh Circuit has not specifically decided whether kidnapping qualifies as a crime of violence for purposes of § 924(c)(3)(A). However, a recent analogous decision is instructive. In United States v. Gillis, 938 F.3d 1181 (11th Cir. 2019), the court reversed a defendant's conviction of solicitation to commit a crime of violence in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 373 "[b]ecause § 1201(a) can be violated without the 'use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another' as required by § 373(a)'s force clause, and because . . . 'physical force' does not include 'intellectual force or emotional force,'" Gillis, 938 F.3d at 1210. It stands to reason, then, that federal kidnapping in violation of § 1201(a) is not categorically a crime of violence.