United States v. DSD Shipping
[…] The APPS also provides criminal sanctions for knowing violations. 33 U.S.C. § 1908(a).

In order to police certain actions, the APPS requires that each vessel maintain record books. Two such record books are relevant to this case. First, the APPS states that "[e]ach oil tanker of 150 gross tons and above . . . shall maintain an Oil Record Book." 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(a). A ship's crew is required to make entries into an Oil Record Book whenever there is disposal of oil residue, 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(d)(3), or "[d]ischarge overboard or disposal otherwise of bilge water that has accumulated in machinery spaces," 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(d)(4). Each event "shall be fully recorded without delay in the Oil Record Book . . . [and] signed by the person or persons in charge of the operations concerned." 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(h). The Oil Record Book is to be maintained and kept so that it is "readily available for inspection." 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(j), (k).

Second, the APPS requires that each vessel maintain a written record of the garbage "[d]ischarge[d] into the sea." 33 C.F.R. § 151.55(a).