United States v. Dotson
[…] Hoffman-Vaile, 568 F.3d 1335, 1344 (11th Cir. 2009)). As the United States observes, restitution and forfeiture are separate (and here mandatory) "elements of a defendant's sentence that serve different purposes." Response at 29-30. "While restitution seeks to make victims whole by reimbursing them for their losses, forfeiture is meant to punish the defendant by transferring his ill-gotten gains to the United States Department of Justice (DOJ)." United States v. Joseph, 743 F.3d 1350, 1354 (11th Cir. 2014) (internal citations omitted). Title 28, United States Code, § 2461 mandates forfeiture by providing that "[i]f the defendant is convicted of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal case." 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) (emphasis added). And restitution is also mandatory under the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act of 1996 (MVRA), which "obligates district courts to order restitution in certain cases," including wire fraud. United States v.