United States v. Dorsey
[…] The car in Tillery was exiting the flow of traffic and entering into a parking spot, while the Jaguar was exiting a parking lot and entering into the flow of traffic. To support its argument that the Jaguar was required to use its turn signal because it was leaving the parking lot and entering the stream of traffic, the Government quotes Tillery: “a turn signal is required when moving from one traffic lane to another [traffic lane] or when entering the traffic stream from a parked position.”

Doc. 25 at p. 5.

Id.

Id. at p. 6 (quoting Tillery, 249 A.3d at 285).

The Government also cites Section 3334(b) of the Pennsylvania statute, which states that “[a turn signal] shall also be given prior to entry of the vehicle into the traffic stream from a parked position.” With this language in mind, the Government argues that it is incorrect to assert that the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code does not require the use of a turn signal when entering traffic-it therefore it follows that the officers who stopped the Jaguar on this basis were acting reasonably.