United States v. Dorio
[…] the obligated period of service "for any reason" constitutes a breach of the scholarship agreement, and entitles the United States to recover an amount equal to three times the amount of the scholarship funds given to the recipient plus interest, discounted for any amount of time actually served by the recipient . The service or payment obligation is waivable by the Secretary "whenever noncompliance by the participant is due to circumstances beyond the control of the participant or whenever the Secretary determines that the waiver ... is in the best interest of the United States." 38 U.S.C. § 7634(b).

38 U.S.C. § 7675(c) provides:

(c) Liability during period of obligated service. (1) Except as provided in subsection (d), if a participant in the Program breaches the agreement by failing for any reason to complete such participant's period of obligated service, the United States shall be entitled to recover from the participant an amount determined in accordance with the following formula:

A=3F (t-s/t)
(2) In such formula:

(A) "A" is the amount the United States is entitled to recover.

(B) "F" is the sum of—

(i) the amounts paid under this subchapter to or on behalf of the participant; and