12-CV-5142-RJD-SJB
[…] Mem. at 2-5); (5) that no party has objected and, in fact, the United States and New York State consent to the settlement and recovery award; and (6) that the parties jointly agree to Relator Gelman's recovery, Relator Gelman's recovery of 27.5 percent of the settlement proceeds is reasonable and within the ranges of 25 percent to 30 percent required by 31 U.S.C. § 3730(d) and N.Y. State Fin. Law § 190(6).
III. Expenses, Attorney's Fees, and Costs
A settling relator "shall also receive an amount for reasonable expenses which the court finds to have been necessarily incurred, plus reasonable attorneys' fees and costs. All such expenses, fees, and costs shall be awarded against the defendant." 31 U.S.C. § 3730(d)(2). Here, Defendants and Relator Gelman have stipulated to the recovery of fees, expenses, and costs, and neither the United States nor the State of New York has lodged an objection. In this situation, the Court cannot