United States v. Donald
[…] The disciplinary records, Government Exhibit 1156, simply indicate Mr. Jones's disciplinary infractions while he was incarcerated at the Connecticut Department of Correction. The custodian of the documents testified at trial that the records are kept and maintained in the ordinary course of business, Nov. 27, 2023 Tr. at 31, and there is no indication that the records were created solely for the purpose of providing evidence at Mr. Jones's federal trial. In fact, under Connecticut law, the Department of Correction is required to keep such records for reporting purposes. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-81t (“the Commissioner of Correction shall submit . . . a report containing: (1) The number of inmate disciplinary reports for each correctional facility filed during such calendar quarter; . . .; (3) the number of inmate assaults on other inmates reported for each correctional facility during such calendar quarter”).

Accordingly, the records are not testimonial statements that implicate the Confrontation Clause, and were properly admitted as business records. See United States v.