NO. 3:11-CR-33
[…] Id. at 291-92 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(2)). The court further found that the fact that the defendant had "not yet fulfilled that restitutionary obligation does not grant the District Court authority to offer restitution to those individuals in this case." Id. at 292 (emphasis in original).
Section 3556 provides that "[t]he court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense . . . may order restitution in accordance with section 3663." 18 U.S.C. § 3556.
Section 3663 states, in pertinent part:
The court, when sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense under this title . . . may order . . . that the defendant make restitution to any victim of such offense, or if the victim is deceased, to the victim's estate.