United States v. Dominguez-Valencia
[…] Meanwhile, the alien would essentially pursue the "first option" by applying to the immigration court for (c) adjustment of status under INA § 245 and (d) a waiver of his criminal convictions pursuant to § 212(h). According to Defendant, if and when the alien received a favorable determination on (a) and (b), the alien could depart the United States and then return, all while (c) and (d) remained pending in the immigration court.

The application for advance consent to reapply is a mechanism for receiving early determination of an I-212 waiver application permitted by 8 C.F.R. § 212.2(j), which states: "An alien whose departure will execute an order of deportation [such as Defendant during his deportation proceedings] shall receive conditional approval [of an I-212 waiver] depending upon his or her satisfactory departure." Defendant correctly explains that "[t]his provision enables an alien interested in adjusting status abroad to know in advance of a removal order whether he would have immediate consent to apply for adjustment of status abroad if he agreed to the removal order." (Defendant Br. at 22.) In other words, § 212.2(j) allows an alien to receive an expedited decision on his I-212 waiver, but an alien proceeding under that subsection must make the same showing as under any other part of § 212.2 in order to receive permission to reapply. If the alien submitted his application for an I-212 waiver request in conjunction with an application for adjustment of status that "has been initiated, renewed, or is pending in a proceeding before an immigration judge, the district director must refer the application to the immigration judge for adjudication." 8 C.F.R. § 212.2(e).

See I.N.S. General Counsel's Office Opinion No. 91-49, 1991 WL 1185160 (June 3, 1991) ("By regulation, the alien may seek this consent before leaving the United States to apply for an immigrant visa. 8 C.F.R. § 212.2(j).