United States v. Dominguez-Valencia
[…] Section 459 defines burglary as the entry of any building, locked vehicle, aircraft, or mine "with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony" once inside. Cal. Penal Code § 459. Section 460(a) specifies that burglary of the first degree is burglary of a residential space. See Cal. Penal Code § 460(a) ("Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel, as defined in the Harbors and Navigation Code, which is inhabited and designed for habitation, floating home, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 18075.55 of the Health and Safety Code, or trailer coach, as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree.").

Defendant admitted to the IJ that he received a term of imprisonment of seven years for his burglary conviction. (Doc. 43-2, Ex.