instructing district court to "set a rate of prejudgment interest in accordance with federal law" in claim involving contract governed by federal law
[…] (Dollar). The district court did not give reasons for choosing a six percent rate and the record does not otherwise show that discretion was exercised by the court. Nor is there any indication that the trial court considered the choice of an interest rate to be a question of federal and not state law. Therefore, we vacate the decision of the district court and remand for the lower court to set an appropriate rate of prejudgment interest in accordance with federal law.
28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.
I
In December 1977 Dollar became the assignee of a third party who had contracted with the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) to lease space for a rental car concession at Washington National Airport.