CRIMINAL 3:24CR50 (RCY)
[…] So, the only position Mr. Dillard has taken which the Court must address is his position that the firearm recovered from his person should be suppressed because it was recovered pursuant to an unconstitutional search (an unconstitutional pat-down) of his person.
Even if it were properly before the Court, the argument would be rejected. Based on the evidence adduced at the hearing, the Court would find that the Officer Barnes had probable cause to believe that the Ford had no front plate displayed, which is a traffic violation in Virginia. See Virginia Code § 46.2-715 (“License plates assigned to a motor vehicle . . . shall be attached to the front and the rear of the vehicle.”). Defense counsel conceded that Mr. Dillard could be pulled over under Virginia law for having no front plate displayed. So, if the Court were required to reach the issue, the Court would find that Officer Barnes could constitutionally pull Mr. Dillard over at the outset. See Whren v.