United States v. Dicristina
[…] Stat. tit. 21 § 941 (“Except as provided in the Oklahoma Charity Games Act, every person who opens, or causes to be opened, or who conducts, whether for hire or not, or carries on ... poker ... for money, checks, credits, or any representatives of value, or who either as owner or employee, whether for hire or not, deals for those engaged in any such game, shall be guilty of” opening, conducting or carrying on gambling game.); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39–17–501, Sentencing Commission Comments (“The definition of ‘gambling’ includes ... poker.”); cf. Cal.