United States v. Dicristina
[…] (emphasis added)). It specifically excludes particular types of machines, including machines which do not depend on an element of chance. 15 U.S.C. § 1178(2) (“None of the provisions of this chapter shall be construed to apply ... to any machine or mechanical device, such as a coin-operated bowling alley, shuffleboard, marble machine (a so-called pinball machine), or mechanical gun, which is not designed and manufactured primarily for use in connection with gambling, and (A) which when operated does not deliver, as a result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property, or (B) by the operation of which a person may not become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property, or ... to any so-called claw, crane, or digger machine and similar devices which are not operated by coin, are actuated by a crank, and are designed and manufactured primarily for use at carnivals or county or State fairs.” (emphasis added)). This definition of “gambling devices” might include video or Joker Poker machines, see United States v.