United States v. Dicristina
[…] Even were the expert testimony to have left the court in a state of equipoise, the rule of lenity requires that it find in favor of the defendant.

The conclusion that poker is predominately a game of skill does not undermine the holding that poker is gambling as defined by New York law. While both New York State law and the IGBA require that a game involves chance, each apply different standards in determining whether a particular game is a game of chance or a game of skill. SeeN.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(1) (defining a contest of chance as a “game ... in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that the skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein” (emphasis added)). The test under the federal statute is one of preponderance, not material degree.

D. Poker is Not Gambling Under IGBA