United States v. Dicristina
[…] State, 511 P.2d 127, 129 (Alaska 1973). But see, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13–3301(4) (“ ‘Gambling’ or ‘gamble’ means one act of risking or giving something of value for the opportunity to obtain a benefit from a game or contest of chance or skill or a future contingent event but does not include bona fide business transactions which are valid under the law of contracts including contracts for the purchase or sale at a future date of securities or commodities, contracts of indemnity or guarantee and life, health or accident insurance.”); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 28–1 (“A person commits gambling when he ... [p]lays a game of chance or skill for money or other thing of value....”); Charnes, 773 P.2d at 551 (“While poker and perhaps some of the wagering games might involve some skill, these games certainly are contingent ‘in part’ upon chance, and when, as here, the games involve risking a thing of value for gain, they constitute a form of ‘gambling’ in its commonly