United States v. Diboh
[…] (Tr. 15:10-19). Additionally, based upon defendant's voluntary admission, Lane knew that defendant was not a resident at the complex. (Tr. 26:17-18). These facts, taken together, establish reasonable suspicion of trespass.

Defendant argues that because it was dark at the time, Lane lacked a basis to conclude that defendant saw the "no trespassing" signs posted at Brown Birch, which fact, under North Carolina law, may negate liability for criminal trespass. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-159.13(a)(2) ("A person commits the offense of second degree trespass if, without authorization, he enters or remains on premises of another: . . .(2) That are posted, in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders, with notice not to enter the premises.") (emphasis added).