United States v. Deville
[…] Clark, 2020 WL 1557397, at *4.

See https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/need-extra-precautions/people-with-medical-conditions.html?CDC_AA_refVal=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.cdc.gov%2Fcoronavirus%2F2019-ncov%2Fneed-extra-precautions%2Fgroups-at-higher-risk.html. --------

B. Motion for Home Confinement

Deville also appears to seek relief alternatively under 18 U.S.C. § 3622, as she asks the Court to order the BOP to release her on home confinement prior to her current release date. (Rec. Doc. 711, Deville's Motion for Home Confinement). 18 U.S.C. § 3621 provides that "[t]he Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment," and, pursuant to § 3622, "[t]he Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of h[er] imprisonment for a limited period," under certain circumstances. As a result, the BOP has exclusive authority to determine where a prisoner is housed and the terms of a prisoner's pre-release custody.