2:22-cr-00188-TL
[…] A district court reviews the release order de novo. United States v. Koenig, 912 F.2d 1190, 1191-93 (9th Cir. 1990).
B. Revocation of Release
Under the Bail Reform Act (the “Act”), a person who is released under the Act, and who has violated a condition of their release, is subject to revocation of release and detention. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(a). The Government may initiate a proceeding for revocation by motion. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b).
In order to revoke a person's release and order detention, a court must hold a hearing and undertake a two-step inquiry. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b). First, the Government must show that the person violated their release conditions: either (A) “probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release”; or (B) “clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release.” 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1). Where there is probable cause to believe that the person committed a felony offense while on release, there is a rebuttable presumption that no condition or combination of conditions will assure community safety. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b).