2:22-cr-00188-TL
[…] See United States v. Cook, 880 F.2d 1158, 1162 (10th Cir. 1989); Manafort, 897 F.3d at 344-45; United States v. Soria, No. C11-0156, 2011 WL 3651272, at *6 (D. Nev. Aug. 17, 2011) (quoting United States v. Gill, No. C06-0312, 2008 WL 2120069, at *3 (E.D. Cal. May 20, 2008)); United States v. Zaragoza, No. C08-0083, 2008 WL 686825, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 11, 2008); cf. United States v. Davis, 845 F.2d 412, 415 (2d Cir. 1988) (“[I]n providing that a rebuttable presumption arises upon a finding of probable cause, § 3148 assumes that the defendant will be given an opportunity to present evidence against that presumption.”).
Second, the Government must show the person's likely conduct if they are released again: either (A) “there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community,” considering the factors in 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g); or (B) “the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.” 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(2).
It appears that the Ninth Circuit has not identified an evidentiary standard for findings under 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(2).