United States v. Deshpande
[…] THEREON it is RECOMMENDED that the motion be DENIED as moot.

I. BACKGROUND

On June 6, 2018, a grand jury indicted Defendant Deepak Deshpande on four counts: receipt of child pornography (Count I), production of child pornography (Count II), enticement of a minor to engage in sexual activity (Count III), and using the Internet as a means of interstate commerce to entice a minor to engage in sexual activity (Count IV). Doc. No. 8. See also Doc. No. 1 (criminal complaint). The Indictment informed Defendant that upon conviction, the United States intended to seek forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 2253 of, among other things, “[a]ny property, real or personal, used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission of such offense or any property traceable to such property.” Doc. No. 8, at 4. In particular, the Indictment listed a Black iPhone X, a White iPhone X, an iPhone SE, a Black iPhone Plus, a Canon video camera, a Nikon D810 still camera, a Lumix DMC-GH4 still camera, a MacBook Pro, and an iPhone Silver. Id., at 5.