5:95-CR-70046-1
[…] Thus, although DesAnges' guidelines sentencing range remains the same because it was based on the application of USSQ §2Al.l(First Degree Murder), Count 3 is a "covered offense" for purposes pf the First Step Act. After thoroughly considering the 18 U-S-C § 3553(a) factors as discussed below, the court will reduce his sentence to die statutory maximum of 20 years. Therefore, DesAnges' motion for First Step Act relief as to Count 3 is GRANTED and his sentence on mat count is reduced to 20 years.
B. Conviction Under 21U.S.C. § 848(e)(1)(A)
In Count 1, DesAnges was convicted of violating 21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1)(A), which provides the following:
(A) any person engaging in or working in furtherance of a continuing criminal enterprise, or any person engaging in an offense punishable under section 841(b)(1)(A) of this title . . . who intentionally kills or counsels, commands, induces, procures, or causes the intentional killing of an individual and such killing results, shall be sentenced to any term of imprisonment, which shall not be less than 20 years, and may be up to life imprisonment, or may be sentenced to death [.]
Under the First Step Act, a conviction for 50 grams of cocaine base no longer qualifies as an offense under § 841(b)(1)(A). Rather, it now falls under § 841(b)(1)(B), which punishes crimes involving between 28 and less than 280 grams of cocaine base.