CRIMINAL ACTION 14-506 (MAS)
[…] (2) Community Service; (3) Financial Disclosure; (4) Internal Revenue Service - Cooperation; and (4) New Debt Restrictions. (J. 2-3.) Desai completed his home confinement in March 2022.(Desai Mot. 1.)
On October 18, 2023, Desai moved for early termination of probation based on his compliance with the supervised release conditions, including fine, restitution, and community service requirements. (Desai.'s Mot. 1.) Desai notes that the Government does not oppose the request. (Id. at 2.)
II. LEGAL STANDARD
The court may terminate a term of probation prior to its expiration under 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c). The statute provides that:
[A]fter considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, [the Court] may ... terminate a term of probation ... at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.18 U.S.C. § 3564(c).
Extraordinary circumstances may be sufficient to justify early termination, but they are not necessary for the court to grant early termination. United States v. Melvin, 978 F.3d 49, 53 (3d Cir. 2020).
III. DISCUSSION