United States v. Delille
[…] Bayless, 201 F.3d 116, 133 (2d Cir. 2000) (internal citation omitted). "[T]he amount of suspicion needed to justify [a Terry stop] is less than a 'fair probability' of wrongdoing, and 'considerably less than proof of wrongdoing by a preponderance of the evidence.'" Padilla, 548 F.3d at 186-87 (quoting United States v. Sokolow, 490 U.S. 1, 7 (1989)).

Defendant concedes that Trooper Steeves's stop of the vehicle was lawful at its inception. Under 23 V.S.A. § 1097, it is a misdemeanor to operate a motor vehicle "at least [thirty] miles per hour in excess of a state speed zone or local speed limit." Indeed, because Trooper Steeves observed Defendant traveling thirty-two miles per hour over the posted speed limit, he had probable cause to arrest Defendant for committing a misdemeanor in his presence. See Atwater v.