Case No. 22-cr-108-CVE-3
[…] Dkt. No. 15.
On April 21, 2022, this Court held an evidentiary hearing on the Government's Appeal. Dkt. No. 24. The Government offered the testimony of James Dawson, United States Drug Enforcement Administration ("DEA") Task Force Officer, and asked the Court to take judicial notice of the PSR and Complaint. The Defendant offered no evidence or witnesses, other than a letter from Victor Moctezuma with 369 Security Inc. Dkt. No. 24-1. Both parties presented argument. The Court took the matter under advisement.
STANDARD
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(a), "[i]f a person is ordered released by a magistrate judge ... the attorney for the government may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation of the order or amendment of the conditions of release[.]" 18 U.S.C. 3145(a). The Tenth Circuit requires this Court to conduct a de novo review of a magistrate judge's release order. United States v. Cisneros , 328 F.3d 610, 616 n.1 (10th Cir. 2003).