Case No. 8:18-cr-27-T-33AEP
[…] Guzman identified himself as the master of the vessel. Guzman claimed Mexican nationality for himself, but would not make any claims of nationality for the vessel. Guzman also indicated that he did not know the vessel's last port of call, next port of call, or homeport. The vessel lacked all indicia of nationality: it displayed no flag, port, name, or registration number. The vessel, therefore, was treated as a vessel without nationality, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A), "a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" includes "a vessel without nationality." And, a "vessel without nationality" includes a "vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge fails, on request of an officer of the United States authorized to enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a claim of nationality or registry for that vessel." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(B).