Case No. 8:18-cr-27-T-33AEP
[…] And, a "vessel without nationality" includes a "vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge fails, on request of an officer of the United States authorized to enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a claim of nationality or registry for that vessel." 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(B).
Even though the case is set for a jury trial, the determination of jurisdiction is a matter solely within the trial court's province, and is not an element of the offense. 46 United States Code Section 70504, which was revised and became effective on December 12, 2017, states: "Jurisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element of an offense" and "Jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge." See also United States v. Tinoco, 304 F.3d 1088, 1111 (11th Cir. 2002).
Here, the United States submits that no claim of nationality was made by Guzman, or any other crewmembers. Pursuant to §§ 70502(c)(1)(A) and 70502(d)(1)(B), the Court finds that jurisdiction is present in this case.