United States v. Deleon
[…] Huddleston v. United States, 485 U.S. at 687-88.

Evidence about the Sammy Chavez murder is admissible in this case, because murder constitutes racketeering activity, see 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(A), so connecting the Chavez murder to the SNM shows that the SNM is "an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)("VICAR"). One element of the offense with which A. Garcia is charged in this case is that the SNM is an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity. See Second Superseding Indictment at 10-11 (charging A. Garcia, among others, with a VICAR offense); 18 U.S.C. § 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)("Whoever, . . . for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintain or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders . . . any individual in violation of the laws of any States . . . shall be punished . . . ." (emphasis added)). The relevancy of the Chavez murder vis-à-vis showing that the SNM is an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity does not depend on impermissible propensity inferences. See United States v.