No. CR 15-4268 JB
[…] The Court concludes that: (i) the Magistrate Judge's probable-cause determination is relevant but inadmissible; and (ii) Burns' statement to Sutton is admissible as a statement of the declarant's then-existing state of mind, specifically his plan.
Magistrate Judge Naranjo is not a lawyer. Outside of Bernalillo and Dona Ana Counties, New Mexico Magistrate Judges need only a high school diploma or General Equivalence Degree. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 35-2-1 ("No person is eligible for election or appointment to the office of magistrate unless he has graduated from high school or has attained the equivalent of a high school education . . . ."). See also id. ("In magistrate districts with a population of more than two hundred thousand persons in the last federal decennial census, no person is eligible for election or appointment to the office of magistrate unless he is a member of the bar of this state and licensed to practice law in this state . . . .").
In the First MIL, the Plaintiff United States of America argues that the Magistrate Judge's probable-cause determination is inadmissible, because it has no tendency to make a fact of consequence more or less probable. See First MIL at 4 (citing Fed. R. Evid. 401).