EP-22-CR-01580-DCG-1
[…] Gresham, 118 F.3d 258, 265 (5th Cir. 1997) (“In order to obtain a conviction under § 922(g)(1), the government must prove,” inter alia, “that the defendant previously had been convicted of a felony.” (citing United States v. Fields, 72 F.3d 1200, 1211 (5th Cir. 1996))).
Cf. also 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(3) (defining “felony,” for purposes of the Bail Reform Act of 1984, as “an offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year”).
In the wake of Bruen, there has been a “wildfire” of constitutional challenges to various subcomponents of § 922(g), and courts “are struggling at every stage of the Bruen inquiry” with “numerous, often dispositive, difficult questions” for which uncertainties abound.