CR. 7:23-cr-00452-DCC-1
[…] Id. at 5. Lastly, the Government contends that Defendant's reliance on the corpus delicti doctrine is misplaced because it allegedly does not apply when other evidence establishes the trustworthiness of the statement or confession. Id. at 6.
After careful consideration of the record, the arguments of the parties, and the applicable law, the Court denies Defendant's Motions.
I. Motion for Judgment of Acquittal
18 U.S.C. § 1709 provides that:
Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee, embezzles any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein entrusted to him or which comes into his possession intended to be conveyed by mail, or carried or delivered by any carrier, messenger, agent, or other person employed in any department of the Postal Service, or forwarded through or delivered from any post office or station thereof established by authority of the Postmaster General or of the Postal Service; or steals, abstracts, or removes from any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained therein, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
Id. The indictment charged that:
From in or about and between January 2023 to in or about March 2023, . . . [Defendant] . . . being a Postal Service employee, did steal and remove from letters, articles and things contained therein entrusted to her and which came into her possession intended to be conveyed by mail.ECF No. 2 at 1. In this case, the jury convicted Defendant under 18 U.S.C. § 1709. ECF No. 88. The Government presented ample evidence from which the jury could find that Defendant, while being a Postal Service employee, stole and removed “from letters, articles and things contained therein entrusted to her and which came into her possession intended to be conveyed by mail.” Specifically, multiple USPS employees testified that Defendant worked at the Gaffney Post Office in South Carolina. USPS customers testified that they mailed items from the Gaffney Post Office and that the items never reached their intended destination.