Case No. 18-cr-00538-TSH-1
[…] De Anda now moves to dismiss the information arguing: (1) the government does not have jurisdiction to charge her for conduct that did not occur on federal property; (2) the assimilated California statute is void for vagueness; and (3) the assimilated statute is overbroad in violation of the First Amendment. ECF No. 11.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Jurisdiction
De Anda first argues the government does not have jurisdiction to prosecute because the information does not allege where she made these calls or contacts, nor is there reason to believe that she made them on federal property. Mot. at 2.
18 U.S.C. § 13, also known as the Assimilative Crimes Act, gives the federal government jurisdiction to prosecute a state offense if committed "within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title." Section 7 defines "special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States" and applies to federal exclusive and concurrent jurisdiction. 18 U.S.C. § 7(3) ("Any lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof, or