1:22-cr-00107-SAB-1
[…] Id. at 116.
In Fawster, the defendant was charged with a misdemeanor for pulling fire alarms on six consecutive floors of a U.S. Veterans Administration Medical Center. Fawster, 2013 WL 4047120, at *1. In Lambson, the defendant was a “public officer authorized by law to make a certificate and is alleged to have knowingly issued ‘Red Cards' to unqualified wildland firefighters,” and charged with a single count of false official writing. Lambson, 2018 WL 443453, at *1. In Rodriguez-Gutierrez, the defendant was originally charged with a felony violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1542, which provides penalties for anyone who: “willfully and knowingly makes a false statement in an application for passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States,” and was charged by a superseding information charging a violation of 18 U.S.C. Section1028(a), Fraud and Related Activity in Connection with Identification Documents, a class A misdemeanor. Rodriguez-Gutierrez, 2007 WL 1520951, at *1.