3:13-cr-00346-MO
[…] The Oregon Court of Appeals found that because the Oregon Legislature did not qualify the term "lane" in § 811.400, the legislature must have intended the statute "to apply to all lanes of the highway, including those used for parking." Id. at 129, 799 P.2d at 210. Thus, the duty to signal a lane change applies when a driver "moves from an on-street parking lane into the traffic lane." Id. at 130, 799 P.2d at 210. However, if a vehicle is not located in a "lane" prior to entering a traffic lane, the vehicle cannot be "changing lanes" and need not use a signal.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 811.400 reads, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of failure to use an appropriate signal for a turn, lane change or stop or for an exit from a roundabout if the person does not make the appropriate signal . . . by use of signal lamps or hand signals and the person is operating a vehicle that is:(emphasis added).
(a) Turning, changing lanes, stopping or suddenly decelerating[.]
A "highway" is "[e]very public way, road, street, thoroughfare and place, including bridges, viaducts and other structures within the boundaries of this state, open, used or intended for use of the general public for vehicles or vehicular traffic as a matter of right." Or. Rev.