United States v. Davis
[…] United States v. Kemp, 500 F.3d 257, 280 (3d Cir. 2007) (quoting United Stales v. Vitillo, 490 F.3d 314, 321 (3d Cir. 2007)). “The question is merely whether the indictment put the defendant[] on notice as to the nature of the charges against [him], and whether the facts, if proven, are sufficient as a matter of law for a jury to convict.” United States v. Ligambi, No. 09-cr-00496, 2012 WL 2362636, at *1 (E.D. Pa. June 21, 2012).

Discussion

Mr. Davis first argues that, although he was indicted under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2, 2320(a)(1), he did not actually traffic a drug when a different provision of the relevant code, 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(4), specifically addresses drugs. 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(4) does in fact make it a crime if someone “traffics in a drug and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such drug[.]” According to Mr. Davis, he cannot be prosecuted “pursuant to [18 U.S.C.] § 2320(a)(4)” because “the fake/prop pills produced and sold by Mr. Davis do not fall into any definition of ‘drug' pursuant to the statute.”