20-30593
[…] The government conceded that Davis satisfied the first requirement. The second prong is the focus of the dispute.
Under that prong, Davis had to prove that she "did not commit any of the acts charged" and that she "did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about [her] own prosecution." Id. § 2513(a)(2). The district court did not abuse its discretion in finding that Davis did not prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she "did not commit any of the acts charged" (i.e., the first requirement of § 2513(a)(2)).
As indicated by the word "or," the subsection requires only that a plaintiff prove either that she "did not commit any of the acts charged" or her "acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense." 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2). Davis's argument focuses on the acts charged in the indictment, so we restrict our analysis to the former requirement.