UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. CARLOS DAVIS, D-13, Defendant.
[…] This factor also favors detention.
D. History and Characteristics of the Defendant
The third factor requires that the Court review the history and characteristics of the Defendant, which are statutorily separated into two categories. The first category examines the Defendant's "character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past conduct, history relating to drug or alcohol abuse, criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court proceedings." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g)(3)(A). The second category asks "whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest, [Defendant] was on probation, on parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence for an offense under Federal, State, or local law." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g)(3)(B).
Here, Defendant appears to be a lifelong resident of the community. He claims to have verifiable employment; however he does not indicate what that employment entails. He is a felon with multiple firearm offenses.