United States v. Davis
[…] Miller, 721 F.3d 435, 441 (7th Cir. 2013) (explaining our usual practice is to evaluate crimes of violence under the Guidelines and violent felonies under the ACCA interchangeably).

Looking at Davis' 1986 conviction in a similar fashion, he was sentenced to ten years for violating Chapter 38, Section 18-2(a) of the Illinois Revised Statutes. (Dkt. No. 19, at 13.) As amended in 1983, armed robbery was defined as follows: "a person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1 [simple robbery] while he or she carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon." Ill. Stat. Ann. 38 ¶ 18-2(a) (as amended in 1983). Furthermore ¶ 18-1 stated that "a person commits robbery when he takes property from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." Ill. Stat. Ann. 38 ¶ 18-1 (as amended in 1983) (emphasis added). Applying the logic from Shields, a necessary element of Davis' armed robbery conviction required the use of force or threatened use of force (the ¶ 18-1 element), while armed with a dangerous weapon.