United States v. Davani
[…] Decl.”), ¶ 7; Dkt. No.109-1, Williams Opp. Decl., Ex. C (Presentence Investigation Report, ¶¶ 6-11, 51).)

On or about December 22, 2008, Mr. Davani and Ms. Gomez executed a Community Property Agreement, which purports to document an oral premarital agreement. The Community Property Agreement provides:

The Court refers to the oral and written agreement as the “Community Property Agreement” in the remainder of this Order only for ease of reference.

This agreement if [sic] being prepared to memorialize the parties' prior oral agreement that in accordance with California Family Code § 1000, which states: “A married person is not liable for any injury or damage caused by the other spouse except in cases where the married person would be liable therefore if the marriage did not exist;” the parties agreed, prior to marriage, and hereby reaffirm, that the assets of Bernadette Gomez, specifically her home, and her salary are not available to provide restitution and or satisfaction to Shahnam Davani's creditors, in connection with the events alleged in CR 04-0224 JSW or any other