1:2011-cr-10029-CBK
[…] Opinion
1:2011-cr-10029-CBK
12-30-2011
ORDER DENYING
MOTION TO DISMISS
INTRODUCTION
Defendant is charged with assaulting, resisting, or impeding Thomas Adams, a Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribal Police Officer, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1). Section 111(a)(1) proscribes assaults upon persons designated in 18 U.S.C. § 1114. Those persons designated in § 1114 are "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government." Defendant filed a motion, Doc. 12, to dismiss the indictment, contending that the government cannot establish one of the elements of the offense - that officer Thomas Adams was a designated federal officer.