1:2011-cr-10029-CBK
[…] Those contracts were known as "638 contacts" after the public law number authorizing the contracts.
It was not until the enactment of the Indian Law Enforcement Reform Act of 1990 ("ILERA") that Congress specifically authorized the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the BIA, to enforce the Major Crimes Act in Indian Country. 25 U.S.C. § 2802(c)(1). That Act established within the BIA an "Office of Justice Services" responsible for carrying out and implementing law enforcement functions in Indian Country. 25 U.S.C. § 2802(b). Additional responsibilities of that office include "the enforcement of Federal law" and "in cooperation with appropriate Federal and tribal law enforcement agencies, the investigation of offenses against criminal laws of the United States." 25 U.S.C. § 2802(c). The Act also established within the Office of Justice Services a separate "Branch of Criminal Investigations" responsible not for "routine law enforcement and police operations of the Bureau in Indian country" but instead for the "investigation, and presentation for prosecution, of cases involving violations of section 1152 and 1153 of Title 18, within Indian Country." 25 U.S.C. § 2802(d).