United States v. Daniel
[…] Accordingly, finality is not an issue in the instant case. In fact, it is seemingly undisputed that § 1291 authorizes the government to appeal this court's decision to dismiss the indictment. Section 3143(c), however, does not provide any guidance when the government appeals a district court's dismissal of an indictment when authorized by § 1291; it merely contemplates a detention hearing pursuant to § 3142 when the government appeals pursuant to § 3731.

If the government were correct that the court's authority to detain defendant stems from § 3141(a), not § 3142(a), it would be unproblematic that § 3143(c) does not mention appeals pursuant to § 1291. Yet, the court is not persuaded that § 3141(a) applies in the instant case. Section 3141(a), entitled “pending trial,” provides that “[a] judicial officer authorized to order the arrest of a person under section 3041 of this title before whom an arrested person is brought shall order that such person be released or detained, pending judicial proceedings, under this chapter.” However, § 3141(b), entitled “pending sentence or appeal,” is more appropriate, and mirrors the statutory language of § 3143, which is entitled “release or detention of a defendant pending sentence or appeal.”

Conversely, § 3141(a), entitled “pending trial,” matches the statutory language of § 3142, entitled “release or detention of a defendant pending trial.”

Section 3141(b) provides that “[a] judicial officer of a court of original jurisdiction over an offense . . . shall order that, pending imposition or execution of a sentence, or pending appeal of conviction or sentence, a person be released or detained under this chapter.” Defendant is not “pending appeal of a conviction or sentence.” Defendant is not even currently charged by an indictment, and a criminal charge is a necessary precursor to both conviction and sentencing, making § 3141(b) no more helpful than § 3141(a).