United States v. Dangleben
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 5842(a); see also 27 C.F.R. § 179.102. Accordingly, a person in lawful possession of such a firearm must simply avoid taking the affirmative act of obliterating the serial number after the gun is purchased. Since neither removing, altering, nor obliterating the serial number provides any lawful benefit to a person using a firearm, it cannot be suggested that 922(k)'s restriction burdens law-abiding gun owners right to bear arms. See Holton, 2022 WL 16701935, at *5.

26 U.S.C. § 5842 states: “Each manufacturer and importer and anyone making a firearm shall identify each firearm, other than a destructive device, manufactured, imported, or made by a serial number which may not be readily removed, obliterated, or altered, the name of the manufacturer, importer, or maker, and such other identification as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.”

The burden is no more significant in the Price hypothetical where the daughter inherits an already deserialized firearm rather than purchasing a firearm with a serial number herself.