Case No. 2:11-cr-00064-MMD-CWH
[…] (Dkt. no. 48; see discussion supra, Sect. III(B).) On February 9, 2012, the Court modified this condition yet again to require that Defendant notify and obtain the Court's approval before entering into any financial application in excess of $1,500.00. (Dkt. no. 60.) Yet, Damante wasted no time in violating this condition. In fact, Defendant's conduct throughout his pretrial release shows that he continually attempted to avoid compliance with conditions of release.
The "Summary Sheet" for the 33 Vista Montemar loan is dated February 22, 2012. (Exhibit 4.)
18 U.S.C. § 2232(a) renders it a felony for anyone who "knowingly destroys, damages, wastes, disposes of, transfers or otherwise takes any action, for the purpose of preventing or impairing the Government's lawful authority to take such property into its custody or control or to continue holding such property." Section 2232(b) also makes it a felony to knowingly damage, waste or otherwise take any action for the purposing of impairment the court's continuing in rem jurisdiction over property that is the subject of civil forfeiture proceedings.