United States v. Dadisman
[…] Additionally, the temporary detention and questioning of less than ten minutes associated with the traffic stop was justifiable in order for officers “to perform the traditional incidents of a routine traffic stop.” Brugal, 209 F.3d at 358.

See W. VA. CODE § 17A-9-3 (“No person shall lend to another any certificate of title, registration card, registration plate, special plate or permit issued to him if the person desiring to borrow the same would not be entitled to the use thereof, nor shall any person knowingly permit the use of any of the same by one not entitled thereto, nor shall any person display upon a vehicle any registration card, registration plates or permit not issued for such vehicle or not otherwise lawfully used thereon under this Traffic Code.”).

(2) First Search of Motorcycle - Firearm

If reasonable suspicion to stop a suspect exists - and the officer reasonably believes the defendant may be armed and dangerous - the officer is entitled to frisk the Defendant and perform a limited search for weapons. See e.g., Terry v.