United States v. Moore
[…] The statue defines "crime of violence" as an offense that is a felony and

(A) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or

(B) that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.
18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3). Subsection (A) is known as the "elements clause," and Subsection (B) is known as the "residual clause."

Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.82 provides that "a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intended to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of" felonious assault. The Sixth Circuit held that Michigan Felonious Assault is a crim of violence under the elements clause of U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a).