Case No. 18-20719-02 Case No. 18-20719-05
[…] The conspiracy involved 500 grams or more of a substance that contained cocaine, a Schedule II controlled substance.
In counts three, four, and seven of the indictment, Obryan (three and seven) and Chappell (four) were indicted for the use of a communication facility, i.e. a telephone, in the commission of a felony under the Controlled Substances Act, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 843(b), which provides that it is "unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing ... a felony under [the Controlled Substances Act]."
On July 3, 2019, Chappell filed a motion to suppress and a motion for disclosure of evidentiary information. ECF Nos. 151, 152. On July 8, 2019, Obryan filed a notice of joinder in Chappell's motions.