Case No. 18-20719-02 Case No. 18-20719-05
[…] Opinion
Case No. 18-20719-02 Case No. 18-20719-05
08-14-2019
ORDER DENYING MOTION TO SUPPRESS EVIDENCE AND MOTION TO DISCLOSE EVIDENTIARY INFORMATION
On October 24, 2018, Defendants Demetrius Chappell and Malcolm Obryan were indicted for conspiracy to possess with intent to distribute and to distribute cocaine, in violation of 21 U.S.C. §841(a)(1), which reads, in relevant part, that "it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to ... distribute ... or possess with intent to ... distribute ... a controlled substance," and 21 U.S.C. § 846, which states, "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." The conspiracy involved 500 grams or more of a substance that contained cocaine, a Schedule II controlled substance.